Date | |
---|---|
Author | DCM |
Early yesterday morning, the 70th Golden Globes awards ceremony took place at the Beverly Hills Hilton, Beverly Hills, California. Big winners included Argo (two awards) and Les Misérables (Three Awards).
The acting awards went to Daniel Day Lewis (Best Actor, Drama), Hugh Jackman (Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy), Jessica Chastain (Best Actress, Drama), Jennifer Lawrence (Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy) and Ben Affleck took the Best Director prize for his hostage thriller, Argo.
The audience profile for award winning films is typically an older demographic, with more disposable income. Surprisingly, they are also, early adopters and very tech savvy; they are 127% more likely to own an iPad or similar tablet computer. They are a very discerning audience, who watch 5% less TV a week and use catch up TV services to make their own schedule.
BEST FILM: DRAMA
WINNER: Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty
BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Richard Gere in Arbitrage
John Hawkes in The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight
BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
WINNER: Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard in Rust and BoneHelen Mirren in Hitchcock
Naomi Watts in The Impossible
Richard Weisz in The Deep Blue Sea
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Les Miserables
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Ben Affleck for Argo
Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee for Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg for Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino for Django Unchained
BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
WINNER: Hugh Jackman in Les Miserables
Jack Black in Bernie
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Ewan McGregor in Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray in Hyde Park on Hudson
BEST TELEVISION SERIES: COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Girls
The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Modern Family
Smash
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Lena Dunham in Girls
Zooey Deshanel in New Girl
Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
Tina Fey in 30 Rock
Amy Poehler in Parks And Recreation
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It-Ralph
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
WINNER: Claire Danes Homeland
Connie Britton in Nashville
Glenn Close in Damages
Michelle Dockery in Downton Abbey: Season 2
Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Amour (French)
A Royal Affair (Danish)
The Intouchables (French)
Kon-Tiki (Norwegian)
Rust and Bone (Franco-Belgian).
BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Don Cheadle in House Of Lies
Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock
Louis C.K. in Louie
Matt LeBlanc in Episodes
Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory
BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Zero Dark Thirty
Lincoln
Argo
Silver Linings Playbook
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Anne Hathaway in Les Miserables
Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Nicole Kidman in The Paperboy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained
Alan Arkin in Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio in Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Emily Blunt in Salmon Fishing in The Yemen
Judi Dench in The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Maggie Smith in Quartet
Meryl Streep in Hope Springs
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Anna Karenina
Argo
Cloud Atlas
Lincoln
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: Adele, Skyfall
BEST ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: Kevin Costner in Hatfields & Mccoys
Benedict Cumberbatch in Sherlock (masterpiece)
Woody Harrelson in Game Change
Toby Jones in The Girl
Clive Owen in Hemingway & Gellhorn
BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
WINNER: Damian Lewis in Homeland
Steve Buscemi in Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels in The Newsroom
Jon Hamm in Mad Men
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: Ed Harris in Game Change
Max Greenfield in New Girl
Danny Huston in Magic City
Mandy Patinkin in Homeland
BEST TELEVISION SERIES: DRAMA
WINNER: Homeland
Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey: Season 2
The Newsroom
BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: Julianne Moore in Game Change
Nicole Kidman in Hemingway & Gellhorn
Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller in The Girl
Sigourney Weaver in Political Animals
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: Maggie Smith in Downton Abbey: Season 2
Hayden Panettiere in Nashville
Archie Panjabi in The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson in Game Change
Sofia Vergara in Modern Family
BEST MINI-SERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & Mccoys
The Hour
Political Animals